State v. Turner
[…] State v. Smith, 94-3116 (La.10/16/95), 661 So.2d 442. A reviewing court accords great deference to a jury's decision to accept or reject the testimony of a witness in whole or in part. State v. Eason, 43,788 (La.App. 2d Cir.2/25/09), 3 So.3d 685, writ denied, 09-0725 (La.12/11/09), 23 So.3d 913; State v. Hill, 42,025 (La.App. 2d Cir.5/9/07), 956 So.2d 758, writ denied, 07-1209 (La.12/14/07), 970 So.2d 529.

First degree murder, La. R.S. 14:30, provides in part:

A. First Degree murder is the killing of a human being:
(3) when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person.

An attempt to commit a crime is defined in La. R.S. 14:27, which provides in part: