State v. Turner
[…] State v. Turner
Decision Date | 02 September 1980 |
Docket Number | No. 8015SC198,8015SC198 |
Citation | 48 N.C.App. 606,269 S.E.2d 270 |
Parties | STATE of North Carolina v. John TURNER, Jr. |
Court | North Carolina Court of Appeals |
Frederick J. Sternberg, Graham, for defendant-appellant.
The issue raised by this appeal is whether the failure of the trial court to admonish the jury as required by G.S. 15A-1236 is reversible error.
G.S. 15A-1236 provides as follows:
(a) The judge at appropriate times must admonish the jurors that it is their duty:
(1) Not to talk among themselves about the case except in the jury room after their deliberations have begun;
(2) Not to talk to anyone else, or to allow anyone else to talk with them or in their presence about the case and that they must report to the judge immediately the attempt of anyone to communicate with them about the case;
(3) Not to form an opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or express any opinion about the case until they begin their deliberations (4) To avoid reading, watching, or listening to accounts of the trial; and
(5) Not to talk during trial to parties, witnesses, or counsel.
The judge may also admonish them with respect to other matters which he considers appropriate.