State v. Turner
[…] Id., ¶ 46. Application of the one-party consent exception to undisputed facts is also a question of law we decide without deference to the circuit court. State v. Ohlinger, 2009 WI App 44, ¶ 6, 317 Wis.2d 445, 767 N.W.2d 336.

¶ 15 “The [WESCL] governs the lawfulness and uses of electronic intercepts of communications.” Id., ¶ 7. The WESCL generally criminalizes the interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications and the disclosure or use of the contents of such communications. See Wis. Stat. § 968.31(1). However, it is not unlawful for “a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.” Wis. Stat. § 968.31(2)(b). This is known as the one-party consent exception.

¶ 16 At trial, any aggrieved person can seek to have an unlawfully intercepted communication and all derivative evidence suppressed. See Wis. Stat. § 968.30(9)(a).