State v. Turner
[…] ...justice's limiting defense counsel's opening statement to what would be presented in the defense case in chief). In State v. Turner, 746 A.2d 700, 704 (R.I.2000) (per curiam), we affirmed this precedent, but commented on the qualitative difference between a case in which the defense counsel......
  • State v. Martin
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • June 18, 2013
    ...to grant the requested charge is not reversible error.” State v. Linde, 876 A.2d 1115, 1128–29 (R.I.2005) (quoting State v. Turner, 746 A.2d 700, 703 (R.I.2000)). General Laws 1956 § 11–37–2(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of first degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual......
  • State v. Contreras-Cruz
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • January 30, 2001
    ...the occupant with sleeping accommodations and other facilities * * *." Riely, 523 A.2d at 1226. More recently, in State v.