State v. Tweedy
[…] As a result, judgment was rendered on April 18, 1989, and Tweedy's notice of appeal to the District Court was timely filed within the statutory 10-day period. We conclude, therefore, that the District Court had subject matter jurisdiction over Tweedy's appeal from the Justice Court.
We note that, in 1991, the legislature enacted § 46-18-116, MCA, which provides as follows:
The judgment must set forth the plea, verdict or finding, and the adjudication. If the defendant is convicted, it must set forth the sentence or other disposition. The judgment must be signed and entered on the record.