State v. U.S. Dep't of Educ., Case No. 2:17-cv-873
[…] Tennessee Dep't of Human Services v. U.S. Dep't of Education. , 979 F.2d 1162, 1163 (6th Cir. 1992). The Secretary of the United States Department of Education, "who is responsible for interpreting and enforcing the Act, designates a state agency to issue licenses to qualified blind persons." 117 A.L.R. Fed. 503, § 2 (1994). In turn, the state licensing agencies issue licenses to qualified vendors and equip vending facilities. Id.
Some states, including Ohio, have passed Mini Randolph-Sheppard Acts to expand priority vending to state properties. See 33 O.R.C. §§ 3304.28 – 3304.35. Under Ohio's Mini Randolph-Sheppard Act, blind vendors have priority to operate on all "governmental property"—including "any real property, building, or facility owned, leased, or rented by the state or any board, commission, department, division, or other unit or agency thereof." 33 O.R.C. § 3304.28(C).
In addition to granting blind vendors priority to government facilities, both the Act and the Mini Act provide a method for addressing grievances.