State v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA evaluates the contribution of such counties to neighboring nonattainment counties using a five-factor balancing test that considers: (1) air quality data; (2) emissions and emissions-related data; (3) meteorological data; (4) geography/topography; and (5) jurisdictional boundaries. See Janet G. McCabe, Acting Assistant Administrator, Area Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards , Attachment 3 (Feb. 25, 2016).

Once a county has been designated nonattainment, the state has "the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within" its borders. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a). The state must develop a state implementation plan (SIP) that "provides for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement" of the unattained standard. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). At that point, "the Administrator shall approve such submittal as a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(3).

B.

In 2015, EPA revised its ozone NAAQS from 0.075 ppm to 0.07 ppm. National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone, 80 Fed. Reg. 65,292 (Oct. 26, 2015). Texas submitted the required initial designations for its counties.