State v. U.S. Currency
[…] CourtNew Jersey Superior Court

Harold C. Knox, Elizabeth, for plaintiff.

Amy Bard, West Orange, for defendant Joseph Lundy.

Robert T. Pickett, West Orange, for defendant Mary Lundy.

WERTHEIMER, J.S.C.

This matter comes before the court via a forfeiture hearing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1 et seq. wherein the State seeks an order for forfeiture against defendants' interests in real property located at 120 Livingston Street, Westfield, New Jersey. There appears to be no reported case wherein the State has sought to apply the statute against real property.

The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1, reads in pertinent part:

(a) Any interest in the following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them: ...

(2) All property which has been ... utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity, including, but not limited to, conveyances intended to facilitate the perpetration of illegal acts, or buildings or premises maintained for the purpose of committing offenses against the State.

N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3 details the procedures to be followed to implement forfeiture. Subsection (f) of that statute raises the rebuttable presumption that the property was utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity through evidence of a conviction of a criminal offense in which the seized property was used for said activity. The question that faces this court, therefore, is what interest in said property, if any, is subject to forfeiture and to what extent.