State v. Umezulike
[…] Subsequently, on October 5, 2000, a bill of information was signed, charging the Defendant with the offenses of possession of marijuana and possession of drug paraphernalia, both misdemeanors. The Defendant's motion to suppress challenged the constitutional propriety of a court-appointed commissioner issuing a search warrant. The claim was fully litigated at an evidentiary hearing. The trial court denied Mr. Umezulike's motion to suppress.

We reverse and grant the Defendant's writ application. We conclude that La. R.S. 13:716(B)(1) is unconstitutional.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:716 states, in pertinent part:

A. The commissioner of the Fifteenth Judicial District Court shall perform such duties as are assigned by the chief judge of the district in accordance with rules which shall be prescribed by the elected judges of the court, not inconsistent herewith or with the constitution and laws of the state.

B. (1) The commissioner shall have all powers of a district judge not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the state of Louisiana and the United States, including but not limited to the power to administer oaths and affirmations, take acknowledgments, affidavits, and depositions, sign orders, act in felony and misdemeanor charges, hear preliminary motions, accept pleas in misdemeanor cases including misdemeanor cases preliminary to trial on the merits, conduct trials of misdemeanor cases, fix bail, and sign and issue search and arrest warrants upon probable cause being shown and in accordance with Paragraph (2) of this Subsection.