State v. Umezulike
[…] (3) The legislature may provide by law that a family court has jurisdiction of cases involving title to movable and immovable property when those cases relate to the partition of community property and the settlement of claims arising from matrimonial regimes when such action arises as a result of divorce or annulment of marriage. (Emphasis added).

The statutes regarding the issuance of search warrants provide that a judge may issue the warrant. La.Code Crim.P. art. 161 provides, in pertinent part, that: "A judge may issue a warrant authorizing the search for and seizure of any thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the court . . . ." (Emphasis added). La.Code Crim.P. art. 162 provides, in pertinent part, that: "A search warrant may issue only upon probable cause established to the satisfaction of the judge, by the affidavit of a credible person, reciting facts establishing the cause for issuance of the warrant."