State v. United States
[…] If a dispute arises between the State Licensing Agency and the federal agency who has solicited vending-facility services, the RSA provides for arbitration of the dispute. See 20 U.S.C. § 107d–1(b)

; 34 C.F.R. §§ 395.33(b), 395.37. The State Licensing Agency may file a complaint with the Secretary of the DOE whenever it “determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property is failing to comply” with the RSA or regulations issued under it. 20 U.S.C. § 107d–1(b) ; 34 C.F.R. § 395.37. After the State Licensing Agency has filed a complaint with the DOE's Secretary, the “Secretary ... shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute ... and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” Id. ; see also 20 U.S.C. § 107d–2(a) (“Upon receipt of a complaint ... the Secretary shall convene an ad hoc arbitration panel as provided in subsection (b) of this section.