State v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs contend that when Title IX was signed into law, neither Congress nor agency regulators and third parties "believed that the law opened all bathrooms and other intimate facilities to members of both sexes." Mot. Injunction. 1, ECF No. 11. Instead, they argue one of Title IX's initial implementing regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (" § 106.33" or " Section 106.33"), expressly authorized separate restrooms on the basis of sex. Section 106.33 provides: "A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex." 34 C.F.R. § 106.33. Plaintiffs assert the term sex in the pertinent statutes and regulations means the biological differences between a male and female. Mot.