State v. United States
[…] (R. 20-43, Panel Decision, PageID 2661.) It also awarded Cyrus prospective relief—enjoining the BSVI from compelling Cyrus to pay commissions under the Bureau-Grantor agreements and preventing the agency from taking any adverse action against Cyrus for nonpayment of those commissions. And it awarded Cyrus preand post-judgment interest as well as attorneys’ fees.

Seeking review of the arbitration decision, BSVI sued. See § 107d-2 (subjecting the RSA panel's decision "to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of" 5 U.S.C. § 706 ). Before the district court, BSVI raised three arguments:

First, the monetary damages award was improper because sovereign immunity applies to Article I proceedings and the State did not waive it.