State v. Upchurch
[…] State v. DeGraff, 2006-NMSC-011, ¶ 25, 139 N.M. 211, 131 P.3d 61. In this case, Defendant has raised both types of claims.

Larceny and Receiving Stolen Property

{8} Defendant argues that his convictions for larceny and receiving stolen property arise from the same conduct, but under different statutes. See NMSA 1978, § 30-16-1(A) (2006) (defining larceny as "the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another"); NMSA 1978, § 30-16-11(A) (2006) (stating that "[r]eceiving stolen property means intentionally to receive, retain or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing it has been stolen"). Therefore, this is a double description claim.

{9} Generally, we analyze double description claims under the two-part test set forth in Swafford, 1991-NMSC-043, ¶ 25. See id.