State v. Urban
[…] Campbell, 2015 VT 50, ¶ 9, 199 Vt. 78, 120 A.3d 1148. On appeal the burden of proof in establishing an abuse of discretion in the imposition of a probationary condition rests with defendant. Putnam, 2015 VT 113, ¶ 44, 200 Vt. 257, 130 A.3d 836.

A. The Scope of Albarelli

¶ 8. We first address the reach of Albarelli and whether a no-alcohol condition violates Vermont public policy in all circumstances. In Albarelli we struck the identical no-alcohol condition here, Condition 1, relying upon the public policy expressed by the Legislature in 18 V.S.A. § 4801(b)(1) that alcoholics and alcohol abusers "shall no longer be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages." 2016 VT 119, ¶ 60, 159 A.3d 627. We noted that the imposition of a no-alcohol condition "sets up for failure alcoholics and alcohol abusers" solely because of their consumption of alcohol, contrary to the protection from criminal prosecution the Legislature intended by virtue of 18 V.S.A. §