State v. Urban
[…] Albarelli, if he is. 2016 VT 119, ¶ 60, 159 A.3d 627.

¶ 7. We review the imposition of probationary conditions for abuse of discretion. State v. Putnam, 2015 VT 113, ¶ 28, 200 Vt. 257, 130 A.3d 836. "While not without limitation, a trial court's discretion [on the imposition of probation conditions] is expansive, and will generally be upheld if the condition is reasonably related to the crime for which the defendant was convicted." Campbell, 2015 VT 50, ¶ 9, 199 Vt. 78, 120 A.3d 1148 (quotation omitted); 28 V.S.A. § 252(a) ("The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do so."). The probationary conditions will be upheld as long as "there is a reasonable basis for the court's action." State v. Savo, 141 Vt. 203, 208, 446 A.2d 786, 789 (1982).