State v. Urias
[…] See id., 99 Idaho at 385, 582 P.2d at 731; State v. Toohill, 103 Idaho 565, 650 P.2d 707 (Ct.App.1982). The decision to allow probation or whether, instead, to release jurisdiction over the defendant, leaving him to serve his sentence in the custody of the Board of Correction, is a matter within the sound discretion of the sentencing court. State v. Ogata, 95 Idaho 309, 508 P.2d 141 (1973); State v. Williams, 112 Idaho 459, 732 P.2d 697 (Ct.App.1987). The legal standards applicable to this exercise of discretion are contained in I.C. § 19-2521, which prescribes criteria for weighing probation against a sentence of confinement. This section provides, in part, that a sentence of confinement, rather than probation, may be imposed if "[t]here is undue risk that during the period of a suspended sentence or probation the defendant will commit another crime." I.C. § 19-2521(1)(a).

Urias argues that the district court abused its discretion by relinquishing jurisdiction before Urias had an opportunity to demonstrate his rehabilitation potential.