State v. Urrabazo
[…] State v. Diggie, 140 Idaho 238, 240, 91 P.3d 1142, 1144 (2004). However, pursuant to I.C. § 19–2601(4), a court may only retain jurisdiction for up to 180 days,1 except in special circumstances when a court may take up to 30 additional days to make its ultimate sentencing decision.2 According to the statute, courts may also impose more than one period of retained jurisdiction "after a defendant has been placed on probation in a case." I.C. § 19–2601(4). At the time of this appeal, I.C. § 19–2601(4) provided, in part, as follows:

Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty ... the court in its discretion, may:
....
(4) Suspend the execution of the judgment at any time during the first one hundred eighty (180) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of correction. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the prisoner for the first one hundred eighty (180) days or, if the prisoner is a juvenile, until the juvenile reaches twenty-one (21) years of age. The prisoner will remain committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court. In extraordinary circumstances, where the court concludes that it is unable to obtain and evaluate the relevant information within the one hundred eighty (180) day period of retained jurisdiction, or where the court concludes that a hearing is required and is unable to obtain the defendant's
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Clarke
    • United States
    • Idaho Court of Appeals
    • January 16, 2024
    ... ... 35 to ... reduce the sentence. Beckett, 122 Idaho at 325, 834 ... P.2d at 327; State v.