State v. A.V. (In re K.V.)
[…] State v. Blurton , 2009 ND 144, ¶ 8, 770 N.W.2d 231.

[¶8] The appellants did not argue the obvious error exception and therefore did not show a plain error exists that affects substantial rights. Because the constitutional argument was not raised in the juvenile court and K.V. has not argued obvious error, the argument has been forfeited. State v. Tweed , 491 N.W.2d 412 (N.D. 1992).

III

[¶9] The juvenile court found K.V. committed the delinquent act of criminal trespass, a class A misdemeanor, in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-03(3)(b). The appellants argue the only difference between the criminal and noncriminal trespass statute is that the criminal statute requires "[t]he name of the person posting the premises must appear on each sign in legible characters," and substantial compliance with subsection (a) must include the name of the person on the sign. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-03(3)(a). They further argue no testimony indicated the sign had the name of the person posting the sign.