State v. A.V. (In re K.V.)
[…] The owner met the first requirement because a sign stating "no trespassing" provides notice to individuals they are not licensed or privileged to be on the land. The owner also met the second requirement because the "no trespassing" signs were placed near the entrance where they easily could be seen. For the third requirement, no evidence established the name of the person posting the property was on the sign. Therefore, the issue is whether substantial compliance under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-03(3)(b) applies to N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-03(3)(a) as a whole, or whether substantial compliance applies to each requirement individually.

[¶16] Section 12.1-22-03(3)(a), N.D.C.C., states, "[t]he name of the person posting the premises must appear on each sign in legible characters." (Emphasis added.) The words "must" and "shall" in a statute normally indicate a mandatory duty. James Valley Grain, LLC v. David , 2011 ND 160, ¶ 12, 802 N.W.2d 158 (citing ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Laufer v. Doe
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court