State v. A.V. (In re K.V.)
[…] This Court reviews questions of law de novo."

In re D.O. , 2013 ND 247, ¶ 6, 840 N.W.2d 641 (citing Interest of R.A. , 2011 ND 119, ¶ 4, 799 N.W.2d 332 (quoting Interest of A.R. , 2010 ND 84, ¶ 5, 781 N.W.2d 644 )).

[¶11] Trespassing on private property is unlawful under North Dakota law. The severity of punishment for trespassing differs based on circumstances of the trespass.1 Sections 12.1-22-03(3) and 12.1-22-03(4), N.D.C.C., both address punishment for trespassing and provide in pertinent part:

"3. a. An individual is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if, knowing that that individual is not licensed or privileged to do so, the individual enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by actual communication to the actor by the individual in charge of the premises or other authorized individual or by posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders. The name of the person posting the premises must appear on each sign in legible characters.
b. Even if the conduct of the owner, tenant, or individual authorized by the owner varies from the provisions of subdivision a, an individual may be found guilty of violating subdivision a if the owner, tenant, or individual authorized by the owner substantially complied with subdivision a and notice against trespass is clear from the circumstances.
....
4. a. An individual, knowing the individual is not licensed or privileged to do so, may not enter or remain in a place as to which notice against trespass is given by posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders. A violation of this subdivision is a noncriminal offense."

[¶12] The court found the lot was properly posted because there were two "no trespassing" signs by the lot entrance.