State v. Valadez
[…] For the plaintiff-respondent, the cause was argued by Nancy A. Noet, assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was Brad D. Schimel, attorney general.
ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS
¶ 1 This case involves the intersection of Wisconsin criminal law and federal immigration law.1
¶ 2 This is an appeal from an order of the Circuit Court for Walworth County, David M. Reddy, Judge. The circuit court denied the motion of the defendant, Melisa Valadez, to withdraw her guilty pleas.
¶ 3 Ms. Valadez's motion to withdraw her guilty pleas is based on Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2) (2011–12).2 Before we examine § 971.08(2), we examine § 971.08(1)(c). Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) requires that before a circuit court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, the circuit court "shall ... [a]ddress the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.’ "
¶ 4 The circuit court's colloquies with Ms. Valadez did not adhere to this statute. Judge John R. Race and Judge Robert J. Kennedy presided over the criminal proceedings in which Ms. Valadez entered guilty pleas. Neither of the circuit courts advised Ms. Valadez of the immigration consequences of a guilty plea as required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).
¶ 5 If a circuit court fails to advise a defendant of the immigration consequences (as required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) ) and if the defendant shows that the plea is "likely" to result in the defendant's deportation,3 exclusion from admission to this country, or denial of naturalization, the circuit court must ("shall") permit withdrawal of the plea and permit the defendant to enter another plea.
¶ 6 Section 971.08(2) provides as follows:
(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub. (1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea. This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.
¶ 7 The court of appeals certified the instant case to this court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.61.
¶ 8 The appeal presents two questions:
¶ 9 In response to the first question, for the reasons set forth, we conclude that Ms.