State v. Vanderveen, 74225
[…] State v. Vanderveen, 74225

Decision Date19 April 1996
Docket NumberNo. 74225,74225
Citation259 Kan. 836,915 P.2d 57
PartiesSTATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Kent D. VANDERVEEN, Appellant.
CourtKansas Supreme Court

Syllabus by the Court

1. K.S.A. 22-3422 and K.S.A. 22-3424(e) provide the defendant with statutory rights known as allocution.

2. K.S.A. 22-3422 requires that before imposing judgment the court shall ask the defendant whether he or she has "any legal cause to show why judgment should not be rendered."

3. K.S.A. 22-3424(e)(4) requires that before imposing sentence the court shall "address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment."

4. Each judge is allowed to develop his or her personal technique for imposing sentence. The judge should not add his or her personal condemnation of the offender or underemphasize the seriousness of the offense. The sentence must be pronounced in a careful, understandable manner.