State v. Vanderveen, 74225
[…] K.S.A. 22-3717(b)(3), (c).

four drinks at restaurants. When Vanderveen returned home, his father was waiting for him, and a second fight ensued. Vanderveen claimed he could not remember the killings.

K.S.A. 22-3422 and K.S.A. 22-3424(e) provide the defendant with statutory rights known as allocution. K.S.A. 22-3422 requires that before imposing judgment the court shall ask the defendant whether he or she has "any legal cause to show why judgment should not be rendered." K.S.A. 22-3424(e)(4) requires that before imposing sentence the court shall "address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment." The sequence of events at the sentencing hearing is crucial to the defendant's claim that he was denied allocution.

To explain the reason for commission of the offense the defense presented the testimony of two psychologists.