State v. Vargas, No. 96-168
[…] Vargas eventually changed his plea to guilty but reserved his right to challenge his conviction on double jeopardy grounds.
Does the guarantee against double jeopardy prohibit the State from basing a felony bad check (common scheme) charge, in part, upon check(s) which were the subject of a prior conviction for misdemeanor bad checks?
The standard of review of a district court's conclusions of law is whether the court's interpretation of the law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680, 686.
Section 46-11-503, MCA, bars a second prosecution based on the same transaction in certain situations. Section 46-11-503, MCA provides in relevant part:
Page 167
(1) When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if:
....
(b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated[.]
Vargas does not contend that the State actually knew of the other 18 checks when it prosecuted him for the misdemeanor violation.