State v. Vasquez-Rubio
[…] The jury convicted defendant of one count of unlawful possession of a machine gun. Defendant appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed, holding thatORS 166.272 requires the state to prove as an element of the crime that the machine gun is "not registered as required under federal law." State v. Vasquez-Rubio, 134 Or. App. 646, 654, 897 P.2d 324 (1995). We affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

Because this case involves an issue of statutory interpretation, we must attempt to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting ORS 166.272. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). We begin with the text of that statute. Id. ORS 166.272 provides that "a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a machine gun" when that person "knowingly possesses any machine gun * * * not registered as required under federal law." According to the text, a person who merely "knowingly possesses any machine gun" does not commit a crime. The statute continues to describe the offense.