State v. Vasquez-Rubio
[…] For instance, ORS 163.115 provides in part:

"(1) Except as provided in ORS 163.118 and 163.125, criminal homicide constitutes murder:

"(a) When it is committed intentionally, except that it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the homicide, the defendant was under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance[.]" (Emphasis added.)

See also ORS 164.035 ("in a prosecution for theft it is a defense that the defendant acted under a claim of right"); ORS 164.828 ("it is an affirmative defense to any charge under ORS 164.813 or 164.825 [concerning unlawful cutting and transport of trees and forest products] that the defendant is in fact the owner of the trees or special forest products cut or transported"); ORS 167.085 ("in any prosecution under ORS 167.065 to 167.080 [concerning providing minors with obscene materials], it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove").

When the statute does not expressly label a defense or affirmative defense, it often sets forth clearly the limits...

To continue reading

Request your trial
74 cases
  • Or. Occupational Safety & Health Div. v. CBI Servs., Inc.
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court