State v. Vaughan-France, A155485
[…] She told defendant that he should go ahead of her to the next motel so as not to raise suspicions in light of her physical condition. After defendant left the motel room, the victim contacted the motel manager and went back to her room to call 9–1–1.

With those background facts in view, we turn to a discussion of the applicable law. As noted, among other charges, the state charged defendant with first-degree kidnapping. ORS 163.235(1)(d)

provides that a person is guilty of the crime of first-degree kidnapping if he commits second-degree kidnapping, defined in ORS 163.225, with the purpose [t]o terrorize the victim or another person.” ORS 163.225(1), in turn, provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
“ * * * * *
(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”

The state's theory, based on the facts recounted above, is that defendant violated ORS 163.225(1)(b)