State v. Vazquez-Escobar
[…] ORS 813.010. The trial court revoked defendant's driving privileges pursuant to ORS 809.235(1)(b), which requires a court to do so when a defendant has been convicted of DUII for a third time. Defendant asserts that the revocation violated the ex post facto provisions of the Oregon and United States constitutions, Or. Const., Art. I, § 21; U.S. Const., Art. I, § 10, because the conduct giving rise to his third DUII conviction occurred before the effective date of ORS 809.235(1)(b). We review for legal error and affirm.

ORS 809.235(1)(b) (2003), amended by Or. Laws 2005, ch. 436, § 1, provides:

"The court shall order that a person's driving privileges be permanently revoked * * * if the person is convicted of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 for a third time."

That permanent revocation provision became effective on January 1, 2004, Or.