State v. Velasquez-Orozco, A160337
[…] PER CURIAM
Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for one count of first-degree sodomy, ORS 163.405, three counts of second-degree sodomy, ORS 163.395, and three counts of first-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.427, raising two assignments of error. We reject without discussion defendant's second assignment of error, and write to address his first assignment of error. In that assignment, defendant, who was sentenced to a total of 325 months in prison, challenges the trial court's imposition of $2,030 in extradition costs.1 He asserts that the court failed to make a finding regarding his ability to pay those costs and that, in any event, the record would not support a finding that he is or may be able to pay them. See ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them."); State v. Pendergrapht , 251 Or.App. 630, 633, 284 P.3d 573 (2012) (a court lacks authority to require a defendant to pay costs unless it has determined that the defendant is or may be able to pay them); see also State v.