State v. Verde, 20954
[…] On balance, however, even if we might have excluded the evidence as an initial matter, we cannot say that the trial judge abused his discretion in concluding that the potential for unfair prejudice did not substantially outweigh the evidence's probative value. Therefore, it was not error to admit the evidence; it follows that Verde's counsel was not demonstrably ineffective by reason of his failure to object to the receipt of some of the evidence.

The next claim of error pertains to the jury instructions concerning the element of consideration. Under the sale-of-a-child statute, section 76-7-203 of the Code, one must have participated in the sale or attempted sale of a child "for and in consideration of the payment of money or for other thing of value." Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-203 (1978). The jury was instructed in just these terms. However, Verde contends that the trial court should also have instructed that the payment of legitimate legal fees and expenses incident to an adoption is permissible and these...