State v. Verhagen
[…] Quinn v. Town of Dodgeville, 122 Wis.2d 570, 577, 364 N.W.2d 149 (1985).

¶ 18 We begin with a brief discussion of the OWI penalty scheme. In Wisconsin, a first-offense OWI is punishable only by forfeiture. SeeWis. Stat. §§ 346.63(1); 346.65(2)(am)1. It is not a crime. SeeWis. Stat. § 939.12. However, second and subsequent violations of § 346.63(1) are crimes and are subject to penalties that increase with the number of prior violations. See § 346.65(2)(am)2.–7. In determining the number of prior violations, § 346.65 generally directs the court to consider certain enumerated offenses “plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s. 343.307(1)....” Para...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Marathon Cnty. v. D.K. (In re Condition D.K.)
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • February 4, 2020
    ...was moot because the County did not argue mootness in its briefing.