State v. Vest
[…] Sean VEST, Defendant-Respondent. |
Hector H. Balderas, Attorney General, M. Victoria Wilson, Assistant Attorney General, Santa Fe, NM, for Petitioner
Bennett J. Baur, Chief Public Defender, Mary Barket, Assistant Appellate Defender, Santa Fe, NM, for Respondent
{1} Defendant Sean Vest was convicted of aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer after he led an officer on a high-speed chase through rain-slicked streets during the early morning hours. Defendant's case regarding a police chase requires us to interpret the aggravated fleeing statute, NMSA 1978, § 30-22-1.1 (2003). In pertinent part, the crime of aggravated fleeing "consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving [a] vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop" by law enforcement. Id. (emphasis added).