State v. Veum
[…] During the course of that second interview[,] did anything occur which led you to suspect the legitimacy of [L.L.'s] complaint?

Veum did not object to these and similar questions which elicited answers about L.L.'s prior consistent statements which she had made about the charged assault. By failing to object to testimony, a defendant does not preserve an asserted error for appeal. We need not consider unpreserved arguments. State v. Wolff, 171 Wis.2d 161, 165, 491 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Ct.App.1992). However, sec. 901.03(4), Stats., provides: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge." Veum asserts that the admission of evidence of which he complains is plain error.

"[T]he plain-error doctrine should be reserved for cases where there is the likelihood that the erroneous introduction of evidence has denied a defendant a basic constitutional right." State v.