State v. Vincent M.
[…] ‘child’ means any person ... under eighteen years of age ....” (Emphasis added.) Section 46b–120 (10) established that “ ‘ delinquent act ’ means the violation of any federal or state law, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court, other than the commission of (A) an infraction or violation by a youth [a person sixteen or seventeen years of age] under subsection (b) of section 51–164n [enumerating violations], or (B) a motor vehicle violation by a youth for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed....” (Emphasis added.) Section 46b–120 (11) defined violation of § 53a–70 as a ‘serious juvenile offense.’ Without referencing any minimum age at which a child would be eligible for conviction as delinquent, § 46b–120 (5) provided that “a child may be convicted as ‘delinquent’ who has violated (A) any federal or state law, other than the commission of (i) an infraction or violation by a youth under subsection (b) of 51–164n, or (ii) a motor vehicle violation by a youth for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, (B) any order of the Superior Court, except as provided in 46b–148 [no detention permitted for child violating Family With Service Needs orders], or (C) conditions of probation as ordered for the court [for delinquency matters]....” (Emphasis added.)