State v. Vincent M.
[…] See In re Earl B., 121 Conn.App. 269, 288 n. 5, 994 A.2d 713 (2010), quoting In re Tyvonne M., 211 Conn. 151, 160, 558 A.2d 661 (1989).10

A review of the applicable legislation places in context the limited role of the age of a child, such as Vincent, who is subject to delinquency charges.11 The goals of our state's juvenile justice system are codified at § 46b–121h. See In re Jan Carlos D., supra, 297 Conn. at 24 n. 13, 997 A.2d 471.Section 46b–121h explains that the juvenile justice system is designed to provide “individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles who violate the law” without designating any threshold age that a child must achieve before becoming eligible to be charged with committing delinquent acts, or before receiving care, accountability and treatment in response.