State v. Vincent, 65640
[…] The court expressly directed that the sentences be served concurrently. On appeal, defendant relies on three assignments of error for reversal of his convictions and sentences.

PATENT ERROR

We first consider an error which we have discovered in the verdict. Since the verdict is part of the pleadings and proceedings, any error therein is reviewable under La. Code Crim. P. art., 920(2). State v. White, 315 So.2d 301 (La.1975) (on rehearing).

Defendant was charged in count two with receiving stolen things valued at $150.00 in violation of La.R.S. 14:69, which provides in pertinent part:

Receiving stolen things is the intentional procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.

When the value of the stolen things amounts to one hundred dollars or more, but less than a value of five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.

The jury returned the following verdict:

Count 2-Possession of Stolen Property

We, the jury, find the defendant, Lloyd Vincent guilty of possession of stolen property in the amount of $100.00.

La. Code Crim.