State v. Voorheis, 2004 VT 10 (Vt. 2/13/2004)
[…] We agree with the trial court that the evidence was sufficient to support both verdicts.

¶ 10. In reviewing the denial of a motion for acquittal, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Driscoll, 137 Vt. 89, 100, 400 A.2d 971, 978 (1979). The sole issue is whether that evidence sufficiently and fairly supports a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Griswold, 172 Vt. 443, 448, 782 A.2d 1144, 1148 (2001).

¶ 11. The charge of inciting another to commit a felony, 13 V.S.A. § 7, requires the State show that the defendant endeavored "to incite, procure, or hire another person to commit a felony, though a felony is not actually committed as a result of such inciting, hiring, or procuring." The captured instant messaging text offered substantial evidence of defendant's requests to Ms. Delisle to pose her child and take additional pictures for his viewing. The text also contained ample evidence that he had solicited Ms. Delisle's consent to carry on his own lewd photo session. Ms.