State v. Vrtiska, 86-752
[…] On top of a buffet in the dining room, the officers found the loaded magazine for the machine gun. Believing that the other parts for the weapon were in the vicinity, the officers continued their search. Beneath a television set in the living room The State filed three complaints against Vrtiska. The first complaint charged Vrtiska with possession of a short shotgun, which is defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-1201(6) (Reissue 1985) as "a shotgun having a barrel or barrels less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches." The second complaint charged Vrtiska with possession of explosive materials in violation of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-1215 (Reissue 1985), while the third charged that Vrtiska had received stolen property in violation of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-517 (Reissue 1985).