State v. Wagner
[…] Jonathan H. Fussner, Asst. Atty. Gen., argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Dave Frohnmayer, Atty. Gen., Virginia L. Linder, Sol. Gen., and Thomas H. Denney, Terry Ann Leggert and Rives Kistler, Asst. Attys. Gen., Salem.
[305 Or. 116-C] Richard A. Cremer, Roseburg, filed an amici curiae brief on behalf of American Civ. Liberties Union of Oregon and Oregon Crim. Defense Lawyers Ass'n. With him on the brief were Robert C. Homan, Michael V. Phillips and William L. Tufts, Eugene.
[305 Or. 117] LENT, Justice.
This is the first case to reach this court under ORS 163.150(6), 1 which provides:
2
Defendant was charged with aggravated murder in the following indictment:
ORS 163.095 defines aggravated murder as follows:
[305 Or. 118] "(2)(a) The victim was one of the following and the murder was related to the performance of the victim's official duties in the justice system:
" * * *
"(E) A juror or witness in a criminal proceeding[.]" 3
Defendant also moved that his then-appointed counsel and another lawyer be allowed to serve as