State v. Waisner
[…] K.S.A. 60-401(b). All relevant evidence is admissible unless prohibited by statute, constitutional provision, or judicial precedent. But the district court may preclude the admission of evidence if it determines that the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the risk that the evidence will "unfairly and harmfully surprise a party who has not had reasonable opportunity to anticipate that such evidence would be offered." K.S.A. 60-445.

The admissibility of evidence of "other crimes or civil wrongs" is, however, governed by the rules set out in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-455. Its general rule states that this type of evidence cannot be used "to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-455(a). This type of evidence may be admissible only when used to prove other material facts. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-455(b) (allowing evidence of other crimes when relevant to prove "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident").

Those general rules do not apply here though because in 2009, our Legislature created an exception to K.S.A. 60-455(a)'s general rule precluding use of other crimes evidence to prove propensity. See L. 2009, ch. 103, § 12, eff.