State v. Walborn, 98-01520.
[…] The State appeals the dismissal of Walborn's information alleging that section 794.05, Florida Statutes (1997), does not violate the equal protection clause. Walborn cross-appeals contending that the trial court should have also found the statute to be unconstitutional as a violation of her right to privacy. Since we find the statute to be constitutional, we reverse the trial court's order dismissing Walborn's information and affirm the order as it pertains to Walborn's cross-appeal.

On direct appeal, the State alleges that the trial court erred in finding that section 794.05, Florida Statutes (1997), violated Walborn's right to equal protection. Section 794.05(1), Florida Statutes (1997), states:

A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. As used in this section, "sexual activity" means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another; however, sexual activity does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.