State v. Wallace
[…] We stated in Syllabus point 3 of State v. Jones, 178 W.Va. 627, 363 S.E.2d 513 (1987), that "[w]here the State does not file a petition to appeal with this Court within thirty days from the date of entry of the order dismissing an indictment as required by W. Va.Code, 58-5-30, the appeal will be dismissed as improvidently granted ."

Section 58-5-30 mandates that no appeal "shall be allowed unless the state presents its petition therefor to the supreme court of appeals within thirty days after the entry of... judgment."2 What the statute does not expressly prescribe, however, is the means by which such a petition must be "presented" to this Court.3 Rather, paragraph 2 of § 58-5-30 makes clear that "all the provisions of the other sections of this article shall, so far as appropriate, be applicable to a petition for an appeal under this section...." In apparent recognition of this Court's authority under W.Va. Const. art.