State v. Wallace
[…] Const. art. VIII, § 3 to expound rules of procedure, W. Va.Code § 58-5-6 (1998) provides that "[p]etitions for appeal shall be filed and processed in accordance with rules of appellate procedure promulgated by the supreme court of appeals." See also W. Va.Code § 58-5-3 (1998) ("A party desiring to appeal ... may file a petition in accordance with rules of appellate procedure promulgated by the supreme court of appeals."). Thus, the method of presentment is governed by, among other rules, the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure.

The West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure specify the mode by which a petition for appeal shall be presented to this Court:

(a) Filing With the Clerk.