State v. Wallace
[…] However, Wallace had been arrested on June 19, 1991, by an officer working for the Platte County sheriff acting on the basis of information supplied by authorities in Crittenden County, Arkansas. This information included a copy of an information charging Wallace with committing an aggravated robbery in that county on January 7, 1991, and a copy of an arrest warrant issued by the municipal court of West Memphis in that same county for felony escape on June 13, 1991.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-731 (Reissue 1989) provides, in relevant part:

No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing alleging ... that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon.... The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand.

Michigan v. Doran, 439 U.S. 282, 99 S.Ct. 530, 58 L.Ed.2d 521 (1978), teaches that extradition is a summary and mandatory executive proceeding derived from the Extradition Clause found in U.S. Const. art.