State v. Wang
[…] We must first determine whether this court has jurisdiction to decide the reserved questions of law, and if so, whether the questions presented are appropriately answered by way of a reservation.Section 52-235 (a) confers jurisdiction in this court to consider reserved questions "in all cases in which an appeal could lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein."If the defendant was to be convicted of murder in violation of § 53a-54a, a class A felony,7he could lawfully appeal to this court under General Statutes § 51-199 (b)(3).8Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction to decide the questions in this reservation.