State v. Ward
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. City of Princeton v. Buckner , 180 W. Va. 457, 377 S.E.2d 139 (1988). West Virginia Code § 61-7-7 prohibits certain persons from possessing firearms, provides penalties therefor, delineates who may carry a concealed weapon, and sets forth a procedure for a prohibited person to regain the ability to possess a firearm. As we observed in Perito , "[t]he obvious purpose of W.Va. Code § 61-7-7 is to guard the public safety." 215 W.Va. at 183, 597 S.E.2d at 316.

The specific provision at issue here, West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(2), withholds the right to possess a firearm from any person "[w]ho has been convicted in this state or any other jurisdiction of a felony controlled substance offense [.]" Id. (emphasis added). The statutory language is plain and the legislative intent to prohibit any person previously convicted in any jurisdiction of a felony controlled substance offense from...

To continue reading

Request your trial