State v. Warren
[…] As such, they were relevant to the jury's full understanding and consideration of those diagnoses. See N.C.G.S. § 8C-1, Rule 705 (1992); State v. Coffey, 336 N.C. 412, 420, 444 S.E.2d 431, 436 (1994).

The trial court has broad discretion over the scope of cross-examination. State v. Woods, 345 N.C. 294, 307, 480 S.E.2d 647, 653, cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 118 S.Ct. 194, --- L.Ed.2d ---- (1997). In a sentencing proceeding, the Rules of Evidence do not limit this discretion because they do not apply. N.C.G.S. § 8C-1, Rule 1101(b)(3) (1992); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(a)(3) (evidence "may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence"). Because defendant first elicited the testimony about his prior bad acts and because those acts formed part of the basis of his expert's diagnoses, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the State to cross-examine the expert regarding them.