State v. Warrichaiet
[…] Assuming Goerlinger has the authority to investigate an offense of the criminal statutes, the shed and deer were approximately forty-five yards from the location of the assault. We therefore are unconvinced that the shed was part of the crime scene.

¶ 13 Finally, the State contends that Goerlinger and the wardens "arguably" did not need a warrant to inspect the carcass or shed, having statutory authority "under WIS. STAT. § § 29.347(2), 29.924(4) and/or 29.931." The State never develops this argument. Moreover, we disagree with the State's reading of these statutes.

¶ 14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 29.347(2) simply requires a deer to be immediately tagged and remain tagged until the carcass is registered. Under WIS. STAT. § 29.924(4), "[t]he owner ... of any ... building used for the storage or retention of wild animals, or their carcasses, that are subject to regulation under this chapter shall permit ... [DNR] wardens to enter and examine the premises subject to s. 66.0119." However, WIS. STAT. § 66.0119(2) requires wardens to obtain a special inspection warrant, which none of the wardens had.