State v. Waterman
[…] This information referred to all of the public acts leading to the 1983 revision of General Statutes § 53a-122. The trial court denied the defendant's oral motion to dismiss that information.

The defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the March 14, 1984 information because the statutes under which he was charged therein, General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) §§ 53a-122(a)(2) and 53a-119(6), did not encompass the crime of defrauding a public community. General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-122 provided in part: "(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars." General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-119 provided in part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.