State v. Waters
[…] V, sec. 10.

Analysis

"This Court has an obligation, acting sua sponte if necessary, to determine its authority to hear the appeals that come before it." First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe Royale Prop. Owners’ Ass'n, Inc. , 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017). "The right to appeal is purely statutory." State v. Burns , 994 S.W.2d 941, 941 (Mo. banc 1999). If a statute does not give a right to appeal, the appeal must be dismissed. Id. at 942-43 ; see also State v. Smiley , 478 S.W.3d 411, 414 (Mo. banc 2016).

In a criminal case, the right of a defendant to appeal is governed by section 547.070.2 Section 547.070 authorizes appeals "[i]n all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information...." (Emphasis added). A judgment in a criminal case is final "if the judgment disposes of all disputed issues in the case and leaves nothing for future adjudication."