State v. Watson
[…] Robinson, C. J., and McDonald, D'Auria, Ecker and Vertefeuille, Js.

ECKER, J.

A jury found the defendant, James Henry Watson, guilty of three distinct crimes in connection with his attack on a single victim over the course of an eight or nine hour period on a single day in October, 2016, namely, assault in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-61 (a)(1), unlawful restraint in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-95 (a), and strangulation in the second degree in violation of General Statutes(Rev. to 2015)§ 53a-64bb (a).1This verdict implicates the provision in § 53a-64bb (b) providing in relevant part that "[n]o person shall be found guilty of strangulation in the second degree and unlawful restraint or assault upon the same incident ...."The trial court determined that the jury's findings were not "based upon the same incident" and rendered a judgment of conviction on all three counts in accordance with the jury's verdict.The defendant appealed on the ground that the prohibition in § 53a-64bb (b) designates an element of the