State v. Watts
[…] ¶16 Mr. Watts argues that the district court should have dismissed the charge of dealing in material harmful to a minor under Utah Code section 76-10-1206 because under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution, nudity alone is not obscene, even for minors. But the United States Supreme Court has reaffirmed that explicit or erotic nudity by itself may be obscene for minors. So we uphold the inclusion of "nudity" in section 76-10-1201 as constitutional.

¶17 Utah Code section 76-10-1201(5)(a) defines "[h]armful to minors" as "that quality of any description or representation, in whatsoever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse when it:"(1) "taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex of minors;" (2) "is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and" (3) "taken as a whole, does not have serious value for minors."