State v. Watts, 85-473
[…] ...MCA. Our cases recognize these basic differences between revocation proceedings and criminal trials. See, e.g., State v. Watts (1986), 221 Mont. 104, 717 P.2d 24; State v. Robinson (1980), 190 Mont. 145, 619 P.2d 813; State v. Oppelt (1979), 184 Mont. 48, 601 P.2d 394; State v. Ryan (1975),......
  • State v. Claassen
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • December 27, 2012
    ...are not penal statutes or ordinances. State v. Boulton, 2006 MT 170, ¶ 16, 332 Mont. 538, 140 P.3d 482 (citing State v. Watts, 221 Mont. 104, 107, 717 P.2d 24, 26 (1986)). ¶ 23 Section 46–23–509(2), MCA, provides that “[p]rior to sentencing of a person convicted of a sexual offense,” a sexu......
  • State ex rel. Great Falls Tribune Co. Inc. v. Montana Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, Cascade County
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • July 26, 1989
    ...127 (1984).