State v. Weaver
[…] These are two separate crimes, containing separate elements, albeit presumably arising from the same conduct by Weaver. "Established double jeopardy jurisprudence confirms that the Legislature may impose multiple punishments for the same conduct without violating the Double Jeopardy Clause if it clearly expresses its intent to do so." State v. Dillon, 2001 SD 97, ¶ 14, 632 N.W.2d 37, 43 (citing Garrett v. United States, 471 U.S. 773, 778, 105 S.Ct. 2407, 2411, 85 L.Ed.2d 764 (1985)).

[¶ 9.] Violation of a protection order is prohibited by SDCL 25-10-13. That statute provides:

If a temporary protection order or a protection order is granted pursuant to this chapter, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, violation of the order is a Class 1 misdemeanor. If any violation of this section constitutes an assault pursuant to § 22-18-1.1 [Aggravated Assault], the violation is a Class 6 felony. Any proceeding under this chapter is in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.

(emphasis added). The plain language of this statute, emphasized here, clearly expresses the Legislature's intent to impose multiple punishments for the same conduct as it provides that a proceeding for violation of a protection order supplements other criminal or civil remedies against the perpetrator. Weaver was also convicted of violation of SDCL 22-18-1(2), prohibiting the crime of simple assault. In pertinent part, that statute provides:

Any person who:
...
(2) Recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
...
... is guilty of simple assault.
Simple assault is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if the defendant has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty to, two or more violations of § 22-18-1, 22-18-1.1, 22-18-26, or 22-18-29 within five years of committing the current offense, the defendant is guilty of a Class 6 felony for any third or subsequent offense.