State v. Webster
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hedge, 297 Conn. 621, 656–58, 1 A.3d 1051 (2010).

In an amended information, the state alleged that the defendant “did sell cocaine, a narcotic substance, within 1500 feet of the St. Francis Elementary School” in violation of § 21a–278a (b). Section 21a–278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section 21a–277 or 21a–278 by ... selling ... any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school ... shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any [127 Conn.App. 271] term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a–277 or 21a–278. To constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school....”

To determine whether the state satisfied its burden of proof, we turn to an examination of the relevant evidence. At trial, Rousseau testified that, on June 1, 2007, he was on duty, with Rouleau, patrolling in an unmarked police automobile.