State v. Weddle
[…] [¶11] Section 2522(1) requires every driver involved in a fatal, or likely fatal, motor vehicle accident to "submit" to testing that will allow the State to determine if there was alcohol or drugs in his or her system at the time of the accident:

1. Mandatory submission to test. If there is probable cause to believe that death has occurred or will occur as a result of an accident, an operator of a motor vehicle involved in the motor vehicle accident shall submit to a chemical test, as defined in section 2401, subsection 3, to determine an alcohol level or the presence of a drug or drug metabolite in the same manner as for OUI.

Although a "chemical test" is defined as "a test or tests used to determine alcohol level or the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood, breath, or urine," 29-A M.R.S. § 2401(3) (2018), section 2522(2) explicitly directs that law enforcement officers "shall cause a blood test to be administered":

2. Administration of test.