State v. Weems
[…] The State adds that, if the statute only targeted people who knew at the time that they received property that it was wrongful, there would be no need for the continuing obligation to identify the owner, and restoring the property would be irrelevant.

The State points to comments from the drafters of Maryland's consolidated theft statute in support of the notion that the legislature wished to change the common law and impose criminal liability on those who develop an intent to steal after receiving lost, mislaid, or misdelivered property. The State additionally notes that § 7–102(b) defines “knowingly” as the state of mind “when the person is aware of the conduct or that the circumstance exists.” The State claims that Respondent had the requisite knowledge as soon as she was informed that the check was counterfeit.